The 22nd Amendment: Limiting Presidential Terms
[…] Trump’s suggestion of a third term raises questions about the solidity of these constitutional limits and whether they could realistically be altered to permit another run in 2028. However, legal experts and constitutional scholars view any attempt to dismantle these term limits as highly improbable.
The 22nd Amendment: Limiting Presidential Terms
The 22nd Amendment, ratified in 1951, strictly limits presidents to a maximum of two terms, regardless of whether these are consecutive or separated by other administrations. Section 1 of the Amendment clearly states, “No person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice, and no person who has held the office of President, or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of the President more than once.”
Further restrictions apply to presidents who have assumed office mid-term; if a vice president or other official completes more than two years of a previous president’s term, they may only serve one full additional term.